City Worlds

Submit your questions here.

Moderator: Tregonsee

City Worlds

Postby Framis » Sat Nov 05, 2016 1:50 pm

New/old player here - I played a long time ago, in a galaxy far, far away.....

Do I need to terraform City Worlds before any MCs or PCs are installed?

Do I need to land a MC and PC before building more?

Thanks!
User avatar
Framis
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 4:47 pm

Re: City Worlds

Postby REPTIMALIEN » Sat Nov 05, 2016 2:04 pm

I think to answer is best left for Thom at this point.
I haven'' received mine yet. I do understand miners have had problems putting mining centers on them.
This is apparently because of the CW which is the same acronym for colony world.
REPTIMALIEN
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 8:57 pm

Re: City Worlds

Postby Thom » Sat Nov 05, 2016 3:03 pm

They should action like terraformed worlds for most things like installations, builds, etc.

On to the problems this last turn with installations and some builds. City Worlds are an offshoot of Ringworlds introduced in the last game so they act very similar. However I did not account for the planet size being a larger number as even though Ringworlds look and act larger they are in fact only size 9 worlds so code works with them but not with City Worlds. I was thinking along the lines of the Ringworlds where the size is still 9 but the status makes the planet look and act larger, so followed the same idea for City Worlds. Randy thought along the lines of actual larger worlds so used numbers in the planet size to make them larger. I checked the status to determine the installation limits on the planets but not the actual size of the planet.

So bottom line fixing the code this week.
Thom
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:34 am

Re: City Worlds

Postby Framis » Sat Nov 05, 2016 8:37 pm

Thanks.

On my turn, the city worlds are "CT", not "CW".
User avatar
Framis
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 4:47 pm

Re: City Worlds

Postby Thom » Sat Nov 05, 2016 9:33 pm

Yes, when Randy told me last Friday that he was going to put in the City Worlds for players that day I had to scramble to update some code and just didn't get everything tested. The CW was my fault as I thought CW, City World, makes sense, till someone pointed out that they got 3 large colony worlds rather than city worlds.
Thom
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:34 am

Re: City Worlds

Postby Blackwill » Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:57 pm

Will CityWorlds get the same benefits as HW's with regard to defense? If so, is it possible to give them, within the code, the same status as HW's?
Blackwill
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 11:35 am

Re: City Worlds

Postby Thom » Sun Nov 06, 2016 11:02 am

City worlds are treated as their own status so no they will not have the same defensive capabilities as Home Worlds. However they will most certainly defend better than Home Worlds due to their status and size as again they were/are/kinda treated the same as Ringworlds.
Thom
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:34 am

Re: City Worlds

Postby Framis » Tue May 16, 2017 11:10 am

What is the max pop on a City World. I did a population build on one with size 15 and pop 127 and it came back with:
You can't increase Pop. units. Max. number already on ABC12345

It has an Ag center, FWIW.
User avatar
Framis
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 4:47 pm

Re: City Worlds

Postby Tregonsee » Tue May 16, 2017 11:43 am

127 is the maximum Pop for any size of world. This is due to the restrictions in the old game.
User avatar
Tregonsee
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 10:02 pm

Re: City Worlds

Postby Framis » Tue May 16, 2017 12:02 pm

Thought so, dang those 8 bit signed integers.
User avatar
Framis
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 4:47 pm


Return to Questions & Answers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron