Worlds Changing AT and HY

This topic thread is for any issues with turns that you are having, such as garbled printouts, etc. should be posted here. This will help us address problems and glitches with email, etc. We will also post suggestions here for fixes to specific issues.

This is not a gripe board, this is a troubleshooting board. Don’t just say “My turn didn’t work.” be as specific as possible. That way we can work together to fix the issue and make the game better for everyone.

Moderator: Tregonsee

Worlds Changing AT and HY

Postby Framis » Sat Jan 14, 2017 6:21 pm

All of my HW and TW have had their AT and HY change each turn, starting with the turn processed on January 6 and continuing on January 13.

All of the CW had their AT and HY changed on the January 6 turn, some changed again on January 13.

The CT stayed stable.

No other changes seen in other stats or units.
User avatar
Framis
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 4:47 pm

Re: Worlds Changing AT and HY

Postby Blackwill » Sat Jan 14, 2017 8:58 pm

There was a glitch possibly caused by a player/or players trying to merge ships into the same fleet they were already in. Randy and Thom are looking into it, but the planetary records are aesthetic only...the original A/H ranges are still intact. I tried to test it this turn, and the actions failed, so the original Hab ranges still stand. They will get it fixed before next turn run, i am confident.
Blackwill
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 11:35 am

Re: Worlds Changing AT and HY

Postby Framis » Sat Jan 14, 2017 11:45 pm

I wonder if all the scans I've done over the last two turns are still valid.
User avatar
Framis
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 4:47 pm

Re: Worlds Changing AT and HY

Postby Blackwill » Sun Jan 15, 2017 1:07 am

They should be. As far as I know, only the reporting of owned worlds is in doubt. It is a reporting error, not a physical one. The planets you scanned/conquered/own/ Etc should be valid.
Blackwill
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 11:35 am

Re: Worlds Changing AT and HY

Postby Thom » Mon Jan 16, 2017 4:20 pm

The error is in the changes I made to the planet report for the players who have centers on worlds. Rather than just saying you own the centers on the world you now get a report of the planet owner. This was something added in the last game but for some reason the program was not in the initial files Randy started the game with. I added the planet owner but inadvertently copied a wrong variable which just happened to be the one containing the ATMOS/HYP so they were mostly printed wrong on the planet report. No harm done to the data, just to your planet reports.
Thom
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:34 am


Return to Troubleshooting Board

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron